SupaIntent logo

Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools

This weekly AI Brand Index shows how AI tools answer buyer questions in the Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools category. SupaIntent asks each LLM the same question: which brands are the most visible, significant, and recommended in that niche. Each system returns its own top. We track which brands are recommended, which sources are cited, and how rankings change week over week. Use it to see the freshest AI visibility data for this category.

Updated 13 September 2026

Brands

Category coverage

21

ranked across AI engines

Sources

Evidence base

22

domains cited in answers

Brand sites

Official share

82%

from brand-owned domains

AI model filter

Position history

Position history chart for the top brands in this AI Brand Index category. Lower rank numbers mean stronger visibility.

Latest brand positions
BrandLatest rank
Conductor1
Semrush2
Profound3
Otterly.AI4
Ahrefs5
Conductor logoConductor
Semrush logoSemrush
Profound logoProfound
Otterly.AI logoOtterly.AI
Ahrefs logoAhrefs
LLM Pulse logoLLM Pulse
Athena HQ logoAthena HQ
Perplexity AI logoPerplexity AI
Google logoGoogle
HubSpot logoHubSpot

What AI tools say about Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools

Movement

What changed this week?

Conductor overtook Profound this week to take the top position.

Sources

Which sources shape AI answers?

Answers in this category lean on vendor pages: Conductor, Llmpulse and Tryprofound are the most cited brand-owned sources, and official domains account for 82% of all citations.

Citation-ready

Key facts from this AI Brand Index report

Short facts for quoting and AI citations

Dataset size

The latest Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools run found 21 recommended brands and 22 cited sources in AI answers.

Current leader

Conductor ranks #1 for Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools in the latest SupaIntent AI Brand Index run.

Top brands

Conductor, Semrush, and Profound lead Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools across AI answers from ChatGPT, Google AI Mode, Gemini and Perplexity.

Weekly movement

Top 10 only

Entered the index

New in the top 10

  • Perplexity AI#8
  • Google#9

Biggest gains

Moved up this week

  • Conductor7 to #1
  • Ahrefs5 to #5
  • Semrush4 to #2
  • LLM Pulse3 to #6

Biggest losses

Moved down this week

  • Moz12 to #20
  • Peec AI11 to #18
  • HubSpot8 to #10

Rank history

Weekly rank changes for the current top 10

HTML table for crawlers and readers
RankBrandPreviousCurrentChangeBest
#1Conductor#8#17#1
#2Semrush#6#24#1
#3Profound#1#32#1
#4Otterly.AI#3#41#3
#5Ahrefs#10#55#2
#6LLM Pulse#9#63#6
#7Athena HQ#5#72#4
#8Perplexity AINew#8New#8
#9GoogleNew#9New#9
#10HubSpot#2#108#1

Current brand snapshot

21 brands

#Pos.BrandChatGPTGoogle AI ModeGeminiPerplexitySeen in
1+7#1#8#3-
ChatGPTGoogle AI ModeGemini
2+4#2#2#9-
ChatGPTGoogle AI ModeGemini
3-2#3#10#2-
ChatGPTGoogle AI ModeGemini
4-1#4-#7-
ChatGPTGemini
5+5-#1--
Google AI Mode
6+3--#1-
Gemini
7-2#6-#8-
ChatGPTGemini
8New-#3--
Google AI Mode
9New-#4--
Google AI Mode
10-8--#4-
Gemini
11+3--#5-
Gemini
12New-#5--
Google AI Mode
13+2#5---
ChatGPT
14-3--#6-
Gemini
15New-#6--
Google AI Mode
16-1-#7--
Google AI Mode
17-4#7---
ChatGPT
18-11#9-#10-
ChatGPTGemini
19-7#8---
ChatGPT
20-12-#9--
Google AI Mode
21-5#10---
ChatGPT

Current source snapshot

22 sources

#SourceMent.LLMs
1
Conductor logo
ConductorOfficial
13
ChatGPTGoogle AI ModeGemini
2
Llmpulse logo
LlmpulseOfficial
8
ChatGPTGemini
3
Tryprofound logo
TryprofoundOfficial
6
ChatGPTGemini
42
ChatGPT
52
ChatGPT
6
Xseek logo
XseekOfficial
2
ChatGPT
7
Airops logo
AiropsOfficial
1
Gemini
8
Brightedge logo
BrightedgeOfficial
1
Google AI Mode
9
Frase logo
FraseOfficial
1
Gemini
101
ChatGPT
11
Google logo
GoogleOfficial
1
Google AI Mode
12
HubSpot logo
HubSpotOfficial
1
Gemini
13
Microsoft logo
MicrosoftOfficial
1
Google AI Mode
14
Moz logo
MozOfficial
1
Google AI Mode
151
ChatGPT
16
Openai logo
OpenaiOfficial
1
Google AI Mode
17
Perplexity logo
PerplexityOfficial
1
Google AI Mode
181
Google AI Mode
19
Semrush logo
SemrushOfficial
1
Google AI Mode
201
Gemini
21
Writesonic logo
WritesonicOfficial
1
ChatGPT
221
Google AI Mode

Common AI search questions about Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools

Q1

Who leads Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools in AI answers?

Conductor is the most recommended answer engine optimization (AEO) tools brand in the latest AI Brand Index run. The next highest-ranked brands are Semrush and Profound. Per-engine leader data is not available for this run.

Q2

Which cited sources are used for Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools?

The most cited sources for answer engine optimization (AEO) tools recommendations are Conductor, Llmpulse and Tryprofound, out of 22 tracked sources. Answers in this category lean on vendor pages: Conductor, Llmpulse and Tryprofound are the most cited brand-owned sources, and official domains account for 82% of all citations. The main independent sources are Attrifast, Trustablelabs and Frictionai.

Q3

How fresh is this Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools ranking?

The AI Brand Index updates every Sunday. In the latest run, Perplexity AI and Google entered the top 10 and Moz, Peec AI, HubSpot, Conductor and Ahrefs and 2 other brands moved three or more positions in the answer engine optimization (AEO) tools index.

How to cite this report

Cite the canonical SupaIntent report page when referencing this AI visibility ranking.

SupaIntent AI Brand Index: Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools. https://supaintent.com/ai-brand-index/artificial-intelligence-answer-engine-optimization-aeo-tools

AI Brand Index methodology

Rankings use collected AI answers, cited sources, brand-site matching, and provider-level position history.

Read methodology
  • SupaIntent measures buying-intent AI answers across ChatGPT, Google AI Mode, Gemini and Perplexity.
  • This report uses the latest observed AI answers for Answer Engine Optimization (AEO) Tools, including 21 recommended brands and 22 cited sources.
  • Brand sites are identified from official domains and subdomains, then separated from review, community and publisher sources.
  • Weekly movement compares the latest rank with the previous collected position for each brand.

[ get started ]

Make AI Search your next revenue channel

Track and optimize visibility in ChatGPT, Gemini and other AI Search engines to drive traffic to your website that converts.

Book a demoStart Free Trial